Bridger boys and Roberts girls lead the pack at Southern C

Both Bridger boys and Roberts girls led their teams to good standing at the Southern C Divisionals at Laurel, May 16.
Wyatt Schroeder, Tyler Dravetsky, Dan Lavy, and Trent Goldsberry, all of Bridger did well in the track meets while Hayden Nelson, and Kacey Bertolino, excelled for Roberts.

Boys
Team scores -- Terry 77, Broadview-Lavina 71, Wibaux 59, Jordan 54, Absarokee 45, Melstone 35, Harlowton 28, Park City 26, Reed Point-Rapelje 22, Ekalaka 19, Bridger 18, St. Labre 18, Roberts 15, Belfry 11, Ryegate 10, Fromberg 9, Plenty Coups 6, Custer 2.
200 – 6th Wyatt Schroeder, Bridger, 24.56.
400 – 5th  Tyler Dravetsky, Bridger, 56.01.
1,600 – 3rd Dan Lavy, Bridger.
3,200 – 3rd Dan Lavy, Bridger, 10:50.0.
110 hurdles – 5th Trent Goldsberry, Bridger, 19.52; 6th Levi Wilm, Fromberg, 20.85.
300 hurdles – 3rd Joseph Melton, Roberts, 44.54.
1,600 relay -- Jordan 3:40.68, Terry 3:45.7, Harlowton 3:46.12, Absarokee 3:47.54, Melstone 3:55.46, Bridger 3:55.78.
High jump – 2nd Joseph Melton, Roberts, 6-0; 4th Chris Moore, Belfry, 5-6.
Long jump -- 2nd Chris Moore, Belfry, 19-2.
Discus – 2nd Dylan Lee, Fromberg, 117-7 ½.

Girls
Team scores -- Harlowton 92, Terry 81, Broadview-Lavina 79, Wibaux 72, Park City 61, Jordan 26, Plevna 24, Roberts 23, Hysham 21, Reed Point-Rapelje 19, Bridger 12, Absarokee 9, St. Labre 3, Custer 2, Ryegate 2, Rosebud 1.
1,600 – 6th Hayden Nelson, Roberts, 6:20.93.
3,200 – 4th  Hayden Nelson, Roberts, 13:37.0.
400 relay -- Wibaux 53.01, Harlowton 55.21, Bridger 55.38, Reed Point-Rapelje 56.47, Jordan 57.56, Hysham 57.71.
1,600 relay -- Harlowton 4:22.59, Terry 4:34.74, Roberts 4:37.54, Bridger 4:42.26, Hysham 4:51.7, Jordan 4:53.97.
High jump – 5th Kacey Bertolino, Roberts, 4-4.
Long jump – 5th Kerrigan Bemis, Bridger, 13-11.
Pole vault – 3rd Kacey Bertolino, Roberts, 7-6; 4th Kelsey Pratt, Roberts, 7-0.

Photos by John Nowak
Action from Southern C
Divisionals.

Upcoming Events

  • Thursday, February 22, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Meets every Thursday, 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. at the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation, 122 S. Hauser. It is open to all. 425- 1755.
  • Thursday, February 22, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Clarks Fork Group meets at St. Joseph’s Catholic Hall, north end of Montana Avenue, Thursday at 7 p.m.
  • Saturday, February 24, 2018 - 10:00am
    An Overeaters Anonymous group will meet every Saturday at 10 a.m. at the Grace Fellowship Church, Absarokee.
  • Monday, February 26, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Joliet Group meets at the Community Center Monday at 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, February 27, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Now Group meets at the Bridger United Methodist Church, 222 W. Broadway (west entrance of church) Tuesday at 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday, February 28, 2018 - 9:30am
    Open 2nd and 4th Wednesday 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. and from 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. 206 N ‘D’ Street. More info 662-1060.