Bridger Youth Rodeo Results

Photo by Sue Knighton

Callie DeVries Memorial Saddle (Left to right)

Sam McDowel, Bruce DeVries, Greg Caldwell, Lil DeVries,

Tryston Matt, Tony Kenyon, Callie Kenyon.

For more photos please click here

Bridger Youth Rodeo Results—July 13, 2013

Callie DeVries Memorial Saddle awarded to the boy who won the most money at the rodeo: Tristan Matt, Bridger

DeVries Memorial Spurs awarded to Kooper Bott, Powell and Hailie George, Joliet

DeVries Gear Bags awarded to the Buckaroo Boys and Girls runner-up to the All Around winners Rye Coolahan, Shepherd and Hannah Griffin, Belfry

Senior Boys All Around (Buckle sponsor Gary Jacobsen, Clarks Fork Valley Auto Sales, Bridger) Tristan Matt, Bridger

Senior Girls All Around (Buckle sponsor Crowley Fleck PLLP, Joe Kresslein, Billings) ShayLe Hildebrand, Joliet

Junior Boys All Around (Buckle sponsor CHS, Refinery and Pipeline Operations, Laurel) Tristan Hoffman, Huntley

Junior Girls All Around (Buckle sponsor ARCHI-1, Janet Kresslein, Billings) Krissy VanderVoort, Billings

Buckaroo Boys All Around (Buckle sponsor Geo. R. Pierce, Inc., Billings and Laurel Ford, Laurel) Alex Nelson, Ballantine

Buckaroo Girls All Around (Buckle sponsor J & M Auto and Trailer Sales, Jim Horton, Laurel) Grace Wagner, Billings

Senior Girls Pole Bending: 1. ShayLe Hildebrand, Joliet (Buckle sponsor Roger L. Daniel, Farmers Insurance Group, Billings and Tryan's Auction Center/Sales, Daniel Tryan, Billings) 2. Kalya Hodson, Cody 3. Jamie Moore, Billings 4. Kayla Johnson, Billings 5. Hannah Vogel, Billings

Junior Girls Pole Bending: 1. Krissy VanderVoort, Billings 2. Manchi Nace, Laurel 3. Daylen McCarthy, Laurel 4. Alexis Sturman, Red Lodge

Buckaroo Girls Pole Bending: 1. Grace Wagner, Billings 2. Paige Flom, Shell 3. Isabell Heiken, Bridger 4. Josey Steed, Cowley 5. Hannah Griffin, Belfry

Calf Roping (Buckle sponsor Dry Creek Saloon, Patch McCulley, Bridger) 1. Tristan Matt, Bridger

Buckaroo Boys Steer Roping: l. Alex Nelson, Ballantine 2. Landen Tomlin, Roberts

Senior Girls Breakaway (Buckle sponsor Jerry and Joan Gereghty, Cherry Springs Ranch, Bridger and Rapid Tire, Laurel) 1. ShayLe Hildebrand, Joliet 2. Jalisa Klassen, Powell 3. Jessa Ruggles, Joliet 4. Hannah Vogel, Joliet

Junior Boys Steer Riding: 1. Gentry Lamb, Shepherd 2-3 split Jack Steed, Lovell and Bridger Lamb, Shepherd

Senior Boys Bull Riding (Buckle sponsor Stockman Bank, Billings and Miles City) 1. Jose Perez, Powell

Junior Girls Breakaway: 1.Alexis Sturman, Red Lodge Junior Boys Breakaway: no catches, no payoff

Senior Girls Barrel Race (Buckle sponsor Billy and Francie Greenough, Fromberg) 1. Jami Moore, Billings 2. Kooper Bott, Powell 3. DanniLynn Nardinger, Roberts 4. Jessa Ruggles, Joliet 5. ShayLe Hildebrand, Joliet

Junior Girls Barrel Race: 1. Krissy VanderVoort, Billings 2. Manchi Nace, Laurel 3. Kerstin Sweet, Bridger 4. Daylen McCarthy, Laurel

Buckaroo Girls Barrel Race: 1. Cheyanne Carl, Ballantine 2. Grace Wagner, Billings 3. Hannah Griffin, Belfry 4. Paige Flom, Shell

Buckaroo Boys Flag Race: 1. Rye Coolahan, Shepherd 2. Ryan Nunn, Lovell

Junior Boys Flag Race: 1. Tristan Hoffman, Huntley 2. Tristan Phillips, Bridger 3. Kyle Klassen Powell

Senior Girls Goat Tying (Buckle sponsor Riverside Repair and Radiator, Paul and Donna Songer, Laurel and Montana Limestone Company, Bob Bartosh, Frannie, WY) 1. Kooper Bott, Powell 2. Lizzy Vaughn, Silesia 3. Jalisa Klessan, Powell 4. Kayla Johnson, Billings

Junior Boys Goat Tying: 1. Tristan Hoffman, Huntley 2. Logan Nunn, Lovell 3. Jack Steed, Lovell

Junior Girls Goat Tying: 1. Krissy VanderVoort, Billings 2. Bella Fossum, Billings 3. Kerstin Sweet, Bridger

Buckaroo Girls Goat Tying: 1. Grace Wagner, Billings 2. Hannah Griffin, Belfry 3. Cheyanne Carl, Ballantine 4. Paige Flom, Shell

Buckaroo Boys Goat Tying: 1. Alex Nelson, Ballantine 2. Rye Coolahan, Shepherd

Team Roping (Buckle sponsors: Bridger Veterinary Clinic, Dr. Ray Randall, Bridger Pelican Truck Plaza, The Millers, Laurel Buckeye Bar and Steakhouse, The Asburys, Bridger American Auto Body, The Littons, Billings 1. Tryston Matt, Bridger and Mason Chaffee, Billings 2. 2. Logan Nunn, Lovell and Jalisa Klassen, Powell