Carbon County Fair Results 2017

 
 

 2017 Carbon County Fair Results: 

Senior 4-H Best of Show- Maria Stringari, Foxie 

Junior 4-H Best of Show- Bailey Binando, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Novice 4-H Best of Show- Keelin Gebhardt, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Pocket Pet- Kaitlyn Bancroft, Boyd Bandits 

Vet Science- Alyssa Thormahlen, Belfry Busy Beavers 

Leathercraft- (Sr.) Maria Stringari, Foxie (Jr.) Kyelynn Coombe, Fromberg GoGetters 

Human Development- Devan Birrer, Foxie 

Communication/Leadership- Maria Torgerson, Fox Stars 

Foods & Nutrition- (Sr.) Jonathan Erickson, Rock Creek Ranchers (Jr.) Shelby Sticka, Fromberg GoGetters 

Cake Decorating- Dymond McKay, Fromberg GoGetters 

Photography- (Sr.) Lane Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers (Jr.) Maria Torgerson, Fox Stars 

Sport Fishing- Braden Tomlin, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Shooting Sports- Mallory Simons, Boyd Bandits 

Wildlife/Outdoor- Cody Dworshak, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

Sewing & Textiles- Elizabeth DeVries, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Quilting- Sydney Erickson, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Plant Sciences- Grady Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Natural Sciences- Sierra Guffey, Fromberg GoGetters 

Mechanical Sciences- Tyler Barnes, Fox Stars 

Welding- Ruff Elton, Fox Stars 

Aerospace/Robotics- Quade Boggio, Sheep Mountain 

Woodworking- Alyssa Thormahlen, Belfry Busy Beavers 

Art- (Sr.) Sydney Erickson, Rock Creek Ranchers (Jr.) Sierra Boggio, Sheep Mountain 

Crafts/Scrapbooking- (Sr.) Brianna King, Fromberg GoGetters (Jr.) Anna Hanson, Red Lodge Rangers 

Exploring 4-H- MaryKatharine Dworshak, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 

Cat Best of Show- Sydnie Torgerson, Fox Stars 

Senior 4-H Cat Showmanship- 

1. Alexis Sturman, Fox Stars 

 

Junior 4-H Cat Showmanship- 

1. Sydnie Torgerson, Fox Stars 

2. Talen Daniels, Boyd Bandits 

 

Dog Obedience- Danni Lynn Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Dog Agility- Maria Torgerson, Fox Stars 

Dog Indoor- Brighid Doll, Rockvale Ramblers 

Senior Dog Showmanship- 

1. Danni Lynn Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers 

2. Tassin Tedeschi, Rockvale Ramblers 

3. Trevor Parker, Red Lodge Rangers 

 

Junior 4-H Dog Showmanship- 

1. Brighid Doll, Rockvale Ramblers 

2. Noelle Owen, Rock Creek Ranchers 

3. Maria Torgerson, Fox Stars 

4. Caleb Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers 

5. Isabelle Sager, Rock Creek Ranchers 

 

Novice 4-H Dog Showmanship- 

1. Charlee Barnes, Fox Stars 

2. Allyn Carpenter, Shane Ridge Rustlers 

3. Mesa Clark, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

4. Grady Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers 

5. Molly Mitchell, Rock Creek Ranchers 

 

Senior 4-H Horse Showmanship 

1. Danni Lynn Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers 

2. Ashley Still, Fox Stars 

3. Tristan Phillips, Foxie 

4. Emily Schrock, Foxie 

5. Tassin Tedeschi, Rockvale Ramblers 

 

Junior 4-H Horse Showmanship 

1. Riley Tedeschi, Rockvale Ramblers 

2. Breanna Blain, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

3. Brighid Doll, Rockvale Ramblers 

4. Noelle Owen, Rock Creek Ranchers 

5. Sydnie Torgerson, Fox Stars 

 

Novice 4-H Horse Showmanship 

1. Charlee Barnes, Fox Stars 

2. Tyler Barnes, Fox Stars 

 

 

3. Ryatt Fraser, Foxie 

4. Lilly Hyvonen, Rock Creek Ranchers 

5. Grace Stampfel, Fox Stars 

 

FFA Horse Showmanship 

1. Danni Lynn Nardinger, Joliet 

2. Ashley Still, Red Lodge 

3. Sophia Gillespie, Joliet 

 

Horsemanship Level 1: Tyler Barnes, Fox Stars 

Horsemanship Level 2: Ashley Still, Fox Stars 

Horsemanship Level 3: Ryatt Fraser, Foxie 

Horsemanship Level 4: Ashley Still, Fox Stars 

Horsemanship Level 7: Danni Lynn Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Horseless: Breanna Blain, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

Senior 4-H Sheep Showmanship- 

1. Walker Anttila, Fox Stars 

2. Dacey Robertson, Fromberg GoGetters 

3. Brianna King, Fromberg GoGetters 

4. Alexis Sturman, Fox Stars 

5. Alyssa Thormahlen, Belfry Busy Beavers 

 

Junior 4-H Sheep Showmanship- 

1. Gavyn Bickel, Shane Ridge Rustlers 

2. Olivia Phillips, Foxie 

3. Siera Guffey, Fromberg GoGetters 

4. Trent Petersen, Rock Creek Ranchers 

5. Ethan LeBrun, Belfry Busy Beavers 

 

Novice 4-H Sheep Showmanship- 

1. Sidney Frank, Boyd Bandits 

2. Ryatt Fraser, Foxie 

3. Tyler Barnes, Fox Stars 

4. Charlee Barnes, Fox Stars 

5. Jake Morgan, Foxie 

 

FFA Sheep Showmanship- 

1. Walker Anttila, Joliet 

2. Tayler Wright, Joliet 

3. Dacey Robertson, Fromberg 

4. Lauren Hoines, Joliet 

5. Avery Walker, Roberts 

 

Champion Market Sheep- Walker Anttila, Fox Stars 

Reserve Champion Market Sheep- Sidney Frank, Boyd Bandits 

Champion Breeding Sheep- Brianna King, Fromberg GoGetters 

Reserve Champion Breeding Sheep- Alyssa Thormahlen, Belfry FFA 

Champion Sheep Carcass- Dacey Robertson, Fromberg FFA 

Reserve Champion Sheep Carcass- Brooke Binando, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Senior 4-H Goat Showmanship- 

1. Walker Anttila, Fox Stars 

2. Sydney Erickson, Rock Creek Ranchers 

 

Junior 4-H Goat Showmanship- 

1. Gavyn Bickel, Shane Ridge Rustlers 

2. Maria Torgerson, Fox Stars 

3. Devan Birrer, Foxie 

4. Sierra Boggio, Sheep Mountain 

 

Novice 4-H Goat Showmanship- 

1. Mesa Clark, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

2. Allyn Carpenter, Shane Ridge Rustlers 

3. Annika Birrer, Foxie 

4. Madison Birrer, Foxie 

5. Justyce Bickel, Shane Ridge Rustlers 

 

FFA Goat Showmanship- 

1. Walker Anttila, Joliet 

2. Charley Anderson, Belfry 

 

Champion Market Goat- Walker Anttila, Joliet FFA 

Reserve Champion Market Goat- Walker Anttila, Fox Stars 

Champion Breeding Goat- Gavyn Bickel, Shane Ridge Rustlers 

Reserve Champion Breeding Goat- Mesa Clark, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

Champion Goat Carcass- Walker Anttila, Fox Stars 

Reserve Champion Goat Carcass- Gavyn Bickel, Shane Ridge Rustlers 

Junior 4-H Llama Showmanship- 

1. Isabelle Sager, Rock Creek Ranchers 

 

Novice 4-H Llama Showmanship- 

1. Genevieve Sager, Rock Creek Ranchers 

 

Overall Llama- Isabelle Sager, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Senior 4-H Swine Showmanship- 

1. Jason Brubaker, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

2. Walker Anttila, Fox Stars 

3. Emily Schrock, Foxie 

4. Caleb Bailey, Boyd Bandits 

5. Paul McKay, Fromberg GoGetters 

 

Junior 4-H Swine Showmanship- 

1. Cooper Frank, Boyd Bandits 

2. Crystal Brubaker, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

3. Gavyn Bickel, Shane Ridge Rustlers 

4. Rod Zentner, Foxie 

5. Dymond McKay, Fromberg GoGetters 

 

Novice 4-H Swine Showmanship- 

1. Charlee Barnes, Fox Stars 

2. Avery Mack, Foxie 

3. Taylor Koch, Rockvale Ramblers 

4. Aidon Songstad, Boyd Bandits 

5. Elijah Basye, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

 

FFA Swine Showmanship- 

1. Walker Anttila, Joliet 

2. Wyatt Kramer, Joliet 

3. Caleb Bailey, Joliet 

4. Russ Zentner, Clarks Fork 

5. Jerod Songstad, Joliet 

 

Champion Market Swine- Jason Brubaker, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

Reserve Champion Market Swine- Cooper Frank, Boyd Bandits 

Champion Breeding Swine- Ashley Still, Fox Stars 

Reserve Champion Breeding Swine- Crystal Brubaker, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

Champion Swine Carcass- Aiden Hill, Sheep Mountain 

Reserve Champion Swine Carcass- Becka Nutting, Rockvale Ramblers 

Senior 4-H Beef Showmanship- 

1. Danny Hildebrand, Rock Creek Ranchers 

2. Danni Lynn Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers 

3. Alyssa Thormahlen, Belfry Busy Beavers 

4. Jason Brubaker, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

5. Katie Ohmstede-Skorupa, Rock Creek Ranchers 

 

Junior 4-H Beef Showmanship- 

1. Crystal Brubaker, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

2. Kyelynn Coombe, Fromberg GoGetters 

3. Rye Brastrup, Boyd Bandits 

4. Riley Tedeschi, Rockvale Ramblers 

5. Rafe Brastrup, Boyd Bandits 

 

Novice 4-H Beef Showmanship- 

1. Madelynn Albin, Rock Creek Ranchers 

2. Cori Coombe, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

3. Reese Brastrup, Boyd Bandits 

4. James Jeffrey, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

5. Taylor Koch, Rockvale Ramblers 

 

FFA Beef Showmanship- 

1. Danni Lynn Nardinger, Joliet 

2. Danny Hildebrand, Joliet 

3. Logen Mydland, Joliet 

4. Fallon Pelican, Clarks Fork 

5. Wyatt Kramer, Joliet 

 

Champion Market Beef- Danny Hildebrand, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Reserve Champion Market Beef- Wyatt Kramer, Joliet FFA 

Champion Breeding Beef- Isabel Jeffrey, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

Reserve Champion Breeding Beef- Madelynn Albin, Rock Creek Ranchers 

Champion Beef Carcass- Taylor Koch, Rockvale Ramblers 

Reserve Champion Beef Carcass- Danny Hildebrand, Joliet FFA 

Senior 4-H Dairy Showmanship- 

1. Ashley Still, Fox Stars 

 

Best of Show Dairy- Ashley Still, Fox Stars 

Junior 4-H Rabbit Showmanship- 

1. Sierra Boggio, Sheep Mountain 

2. Brighid Doll, Rockvale Ramblers 

3. Isabelle Sager, Rock Creek Ranchers 

4. Caitlynn Wilson, Rockvale Ramblers 

5. Grayce Payovich, Rock Creek Ranchers 

 

Novice 4-H Rabbit Showmanship- 

1. Gavin Thompson, Boyd Bandits 

2. Wyatt Roascio, Rock Creek Ranchers 

 

 

3. Mikeal Wilson, Rockvale Ramblers 

4. MaryKatharine Dworshak, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

5. Aleece Skorupa, Rock Creek Ranchers 

 

Overall Rabbit- Brighid Doll, Rockvale Ramblers 

Reserve Overall Rabbit- Kaitlyn Bancroft, Boyd Bandits 

Senior 4-H Poultry Showmanship- 

1. Alexis Sturman, Fox Stars 

 

Junior 4-H Poultry Showmanship- 

1. Brooke Binando, Rock Creek Ranchers 

2. Bailey Binando, Rock Creek Ranchers 

3. Sierra Boggio, Sheep Mountain 

4. Ethan Tillman, Rockvale Ramblers 

5. Anna Hanson, Red Lodge Rangers 

 

Novice 4-H Poultry Showmanship- 

1. Grace Stampfel, Fox Stars 

2. Aiden Courtney, Foxie 

3. Elizabeth DeVries, Rock Creek Ranchers 

4. Airallyn McClane, Belfry Busy Beavers 

5. Mesa Clark, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

 

FFA Poultry Showmanship- 

1. Whitney Herden, Belfry 

2. Ashley Still, Red Lodge 

 

Overall Poultry- Sierra Boggio, Sheep Mountain 

Reserve Overall Poultry- Sierra Boggio, Sheep Mountain 

Senior 4-H Small Animal Sweepstakes 

1. Danni Lynn Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers 

2. Alexis Sturman, Fox Stars 

3. Tassin Tedeschi, Rockvale Ramblers 

 

Junior 4-H Small Animal Sweepstakes 

1. Brighid Doll, Rockvale Ramblers 

2. Brooke Binando, Rock Creek Ranchers 

3. Bailey Binando, Rock Creek Ranchers 

4. Sierra Boggio, Sheep Mountain 

5. Sydnie Torgerson, Fox Stars 

 

Senior 4-H Large Animal Sweepstakes 

1. Danni Lynn Nardinger, Rock Creek Ranchers 

 

 

2. Walker Anttila, Fox Stars 

3. Danny Hildebrand, Rock Creek Ranchers 

4. Jason Brubaker, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

5. Dacey Robertson, Fromberg GoGetters 

 

Junior 4-H Large Animal Sweepstakes 

1. Cooper Frank, Boyd Bandits 

2. Maria Torgerson, Fox Stars 

3. Breanna Blain, Cottonwood Cow Chips 

4. Riley Tedeschi, Rockvale Ramblers 

5. Gavyn Bickel, Shane Ridge Rustlers 

 

FFA Large Animal Sweepstakes 

1. Walker Anttila, Joliet 

2. Danni Lynn Nardinger, Joliet 

3. Danny Hildebrand, Joliet 

4. Tayler Wright, Joliet 

5. Dacey Robertson, Fromberg 

The Carbon County Fair had 286 exhibitors at the fair this year from 6 county FFA chapters and 12 county 4-H clubs. 

 

Upcoming Events

  • Saturday, December 16, 2017 - 8:00am
    Rock Creek Group meets Tuesdays and Saturdays at 8 a.m. and Wednesdays and Fridays at 7 p.m. at Calvary Church, 9 N Villard, Red Lodge.
  • Saturday, December 16, 2017 - 10:00am
    An Overeaters Anonymous group will meet every Saturday at 10 a.m. at the Grace Fellowship Church, Absarokee.
  • Sunday, December 17, 2017 - 1:00pm
    Take a break from your holiday shopping and spend your afternoon playing bingo! Come out, join the fun, and celebrate the holidays on Sunday afternoon for Bingo to help the homeless pets of Carbon County. Be there for Beartooth Humane Alliance Bingo, Dec. 17, from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m., at the Red Lodge Elks Club
  • Sunday, December 17, 2017 - 4:00pm
    Red Lodge Dance Group looking for new members. Beginners very welcome. Need not be a couple, Dec. 17, from 4 p.m. - 6 p.m., at Roosevelt Middle School Cafeteria.
  • Monday, December 18, 2017 - 12:00pm
    The Red Lodge Community Blood Drive will be held Dec. 18 at St. Agnes Catholic Church.  Appointments are offered from 12 noon - 5 p.m. and can be made online at www.bloodhero.com. Walk-ins are also accepted if time allows. Contact Christie at (406) 210-8678 for questions or to make an appointment.
  • Monday, December 18, 2017 - 6:00pm
    All Veterans and their families are invited to a complimentary holiday dinner Dec. 18 at 6 p.m. at the Elks Lodge on Broadway in Red Lodge.  Please call 446-1812 to make reservations.