Joliet boys secure back-to-back District track titles

The Joliet boys took the 4B District trophy at Laurel last weekend adding to the trophy they won last year. They captured the title with 170 points, 14.5 more than 2nd place Huntley Project.

Huntley Project comfortably won the girls title.

The Joliet boys dominated throughout the day, easily turning up the heat of Huntley Project and Shepherd and dismissing the attentions of any other team. In long jump and triple jump the team took almost every top 6 berths while making their presence known in every race and the relays. Team scores: Joliet 170, Huntley Project 155.5, Shepherd 140, Columbus 35, Roundup 21.5, Red Lodge 4.

 

100 meters: 1, Sumner, Lane, Huntley Project, 11.11. 4, Robinson, Brett, Joliet, 11.64. 5, Dimond, Slade, Joliet, 11.83. 6, Hartman, Tripp, Red Lodge, 11.86.

200: 1, Sumner, Lane, Huntley Project, 22.70. 5, Milton, Shane, Joliet, 23.70. 6, Dimond, Slade, Joliet, 24.00.

400: 1, Lewis, LaBaron, Shepherd, 53.01. 3, Milton, Shane, Joliet, 54.12. 800: 1, Richardson, Patrick, Shepherd, 2:06.86. 2, May, Jakob, Joliet, 2:11.91.

1,600: 1, May, Jakob, Joliet, 4:55.58. 5, Heimer, Austin, Red Lodge, 5:16.08.

3,200: 1, Kelly, Grant, Shepherd, 10:33.70. 2, May, Jakob, Joliet, 10:50.75. 300 hurdles: 1, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 40.51. 5, Whitney, Colton, Joliet, 47.01.

400 relay: 1, Huntley Project 'A' (Sumner, Lane , Graves, Brad , McMaster, Isaac , Hernandez, Austin ), 43.95. 2, Joliet 'A' 45.74.

1,600 relay: 1, Joliet 'A' (Robinson, Brett , Dimond, Slade , Olson, Ty , Milton, Shane ), 3:40.75. 6, Red Lodge 'A' 4:01.33.

High jump: 1, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 6-00. 2, Fike, Terik, Joliet, 5-10. 5, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 5-08.

Pole vault: 1, Robinson, Brett, Joliet, 13-00. 2, Oswald, Trey, Joliet, 12-00.

Long jump: 1, Robertus, Shay, Joliet, 21-01. 2, Fike, Terik, Joliet, 20-04.50. 3, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 20-03. 5, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 19-05.

Triple jump: 1, Fike, Terik, Joliet, 42-02. 2, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 40-08.75. 3, Bailey, Caleb, Joliet, 40-03.50. 4, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 40-03. 5, Rowlison, Taylor, Joliet, 40-02.

Discus: 1, Green, Taylor, Shepherd, 137-01. 3, King, Justin, Joliet, 130-04. Javelin: 1, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 152-11. 6, May, Nick, Joliet, 131-00. GIRLS

Team scores: Huntley Project 183, Joliet 86, Roundup 79, Columbus 75, Shepherd 52, Red Lodge 51.

100: 1, Merema, Maddisen, Shepherd, 13.02. 3, Wright, Tayler, Joliet, 13.43. 400: 1, Lebrun, Amber, Columbus, 59.95. 4, Gillespie, Sophi, Joliet, 1:07.34.

800: 1, Lebrun, Amber, Columbus, 2:32.00. 3, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 2:42.88.

1,600: 1, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 6:07.62.

3,200: 1, Anderson, Carlee, Shepherd, 13:02.57. 5, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 15:09.31.

100 hurdles: 1, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 16.77. 2, Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 17.62. 3, Bertolino, Kala, Joliet, 18.17. 5, Rodriquez, Amya, Red Lodge, 18.20. 300 hurdles: 1, Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 48.46. 5, Rodriquez, Amya, Red Lodge, 55.66.

400 relay: 1, Columbus 'A' (Lorash, Liz , Valdez, Jessica , Strommen, RaiLeigh, Lebrun, Amber ), 52.00. 5, Joliet 'A' 54.38. 6, RL 'A' 56.22.

1,600 relay: 1, Columbus 'A' (Rouane, Brenna , Lorash, Liz , Strommen, RaiLeigh , Lebrun, Amber ), 4:26.43. 5, Joliet 'A' 4:48.09.

High jump: 1, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 5-04. 2, Luoma, Joelle, Joliet, 4-06. 4, Webber, Shayla, Joliet, 4-06.

Pole vault: 1, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 9-06. 2, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 8-06. 4, Bertolino, Kala, Joliet, 8-00. 6, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 6-06.

Long jump: 1, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 15-09.50. 2, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 15-04.50. 3, Wright, Tayler, Joliet, 14-11.50. 6, Webber, Shayla, Joliet, 14-04.50.

Triple jump: 1, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 33-08.50. 2, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 33-03. 5, Nowak, Vanessa, Joliet, 28-04. 6, Grewell, Jordan, Joliet, 26-08.50.

Shot put: 1, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 37-07.75. 3, Unger, Shalee, Joliet, 32-00.25..

Discus: 1, Poole, Emily, Huntley Project, 121-09. 5, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 87-04.

Javelin: 1, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 141-08. 3, Luoma, Joelle, Joliet, 93-04.

 

Upcoming Events

  • Saturday, November 25, 2017 - 8:00am
    Rock Creek Group meets Tuesdays and Saturdays at 8 a.m. and Wednesdays and Fridays at 7 p.m. at Calvary Church, 9 N Villard, Red Lodge.
  • Saturday, November 25, 2017 - 10:00am
    An Overeaters Anonymous group will meet every Saturday at 10 a.m. at the Grace Fellowship Church, Absarokee.
  • Monday, November 27, 2017 - 7:00pm
    Joliet Group meets at the Community Center Monday at 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, November 28, 2017 - 8:00am
    Rock Creek Group meets Tuesdays and Saturdays at 8 a.m. and Wednesdays and Fridays at 7 p.m. at Calvary Church, 9 N Villard, Red Lodge.
  • Tuesday, November 28, 2017 - 7:00pm
    Now Group meets at the Bridger United Methodist Church, 222 W. Broadway (west entrance of church) Tuesday at 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 7:00pm
    Rock Creek Group meets Tuesdays and Saturdays at 8 a.m. and Wednesdays and Fridays at 7 p.m. at Calvary Church, 9 N Villard, Red Lodge.