Lady Rams earn 4th spot at Laurel meet

Thursday, April 29, 2021
Article Image Alt Text

Margot Kuntz, Red Lodge, let's fly in the long jump.

Article Image Alt Text

Red Lodge's Brayli Reimer (left) took 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles with Emma Evenson (right) coming 2nd.

Article Image Alt Text

Shaylee Quenzer, picks up the points for Red Lodge in the high jump.

Article Image Alt Text

Photos by Erika Binando
Red Lodge's Stran Lytton competes in the 200m dash.

By Alastair Baker

News Editor

 

The Red Lodge girls track team took 4th place with 52 points at the Laurel Park City Invite April 24. 

Brayli Reimer placed 1st in the 300m hurdles and 3rd in the100m hurdles that saw Emma Evenson take 2nd.  The Red Lodge girls also came 3rd in the 4x400m relay and Kitrie Frank took 2nd in the javelin.

For the boys, Red Lodge placed 5th on 43.5 points. Corby Mann won the discus throw, while Jay Jetmore scooped up 2nd in the 400m dash and 3rd in pole vault. Skyler Quenzer took 2nd in the 110m hurdles.

 

Results

Girls 

400 Meter Dash

1. Cook, Carly, Laurel, 1:01.18. 4. Reimer, Brayli, Red Lodge, 1:03.57. 

 

3200 Meter Run

1. Harmer, Madison, Hardin, 12:20.53. 4. Shuck, MacKenna, Red Lodge, 

14:11.39. 

 

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Murphy, Macee, Huntley Proj, 16.46. 2. Evenson, Emma, Red Lodge, 17.05. 3. Reimer, Brayli, Red Lodge, 17.25. 

 

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Reimer, Brayli, Red Lodge, 48.58. 6. Evenson, Emma, Red Lodge, 55.23. 

 

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Huntley Project ‘A’ (Chase, Chantel , Hasler, Josie , Donally, Gretchen , 

Middleton, Rebecca ), 4:21.53. 3. Red Lodge ‘A’ (Reimer, Brayli , Evenson, Emma , Shuck, MacKenna , Allen, Brookelyn ), 4:37.45. 

 

High Jump

1. Cooper, Hannah, Huntley Proj, J5-01. 6. Quenzer, Shaylee, Red Lodge, J4-04. 

 

 

 

Pole Vault

1. Powell, Rebekah, Billings Cen, J10-00. 4. Evenson, Emma, Red Lodge, J8-00. 

 

Javelin Throw

1. Cooper, Hannah, Huntley Proj, 119-09. 2. Frank, Kitrie, Red Lodge, 116-04. 

 

Boys 

100 Meter Dash

1. Webinger, Jakob, Laurel, 10.96. 5. Jetmore, Jay, Red Lodge, 11.61. 

 

400 Meter Dash

1. Waddell, Jack, Laurel, 50.75. 2. Jetmore, Jay, Red Lodge, 51.31. 

 

3200 Meter Run

1. Whiteman, Quaiden, Hardin, 10:40.87. 4. Quick, Elijah, Red Lodge, 11:06.97. 

 

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Bouchard, Noah, Huntley Proj, 14.71. 2. Quenzer, Skyler, Red Lodge, 16.35. 

 

4x100 Meter Relay

1. Laurel ‘A’ (Webinger, Jakob , Aby, Eli , McAllister, Cameron , Waddell, 

Jack ), 44.08. 5. Red Lodge ‘A’ (Robinson, Jaiden , Berndt, Rizon , Reynolds, Owen , Jetmore, Jay), 47.10. 

 

Pole Vault

1. Bartz, Carter, Park, J14-03. 3. Jetmore, Jay, Red Lodge, J11-06. 6. Tomlin, Landen, Red Lodge, J9-00. 6. Gage, Carter, Laurel, J9-00. 

 

Long Jump

1, Martinez, Colby, Columbus, 21-02. 5. Reynolds, Owen, Red Lodge, 19-04.50. 

 

Shot Put

1. Buchanan, Stanley, Huntley Proj, 46-04. 6. Mann, Corby, Red Lodge, 39-07.75. 

 

Discus Throw

1. Mann, Corby, Red Lodge, 130-11. 

Category: