In Memoriam

Thursday, January 3, 2019

Lorraine (Lorrie) Louise Kelly

 

Morris Alvin Giesick

 

Susan Hunter Kircher

 

Anita L. O’Neil

 

Bruce 'Bud' Robert Quier

 

Katherine “Kathy” Carol (Gilder) Sandine

 

John Degel

 

Jacob Fox

 

Diane Meyer

 

Stephen Damien Morse

 

Deanna Lee Hay/Fendler

 

William Alfred Foust (Bill)

 

Mary “Molly” Mitchell Hardy

 

 

Kent J. Harris

 

Esther Christine “Tootie” Weathermon Giest

 

Richard W. Griffin

 

Carl J. “Dick” Hanson

 

Ruth N. Johnson

 

Larry D. Prinkki

 

Cathy L. Fraser  McGregor

 

Gloria Weber

 

Thomas E. Westhaeffer

 

Eunice C. Grewell

 

 

Amelia Anna Hetland

R. E. “Gene” Marshall

 

James ‘Jimmy’ Edward McGregor, Jr.

 

Earl Otto Zumbrun

 

Joyce Elaine Berg Jensen

 

Sandra K. Hull

 

Diane Rae Nagel

 

Richard L. O’Brien

 

Francis Pat Haggerty White

 

Gary Hopper  

 

Anita McInnis Burkhart

Elena Mae Jensen

Joseph “Joe” Dominic Obert

 

Zoe Ann Wetzsteon

 

Mary Elizabeth Fountain LaRowe

 

Jennie A. Wood

 

Leon C Odegaard

 

Marty Andersen

 

Frances Isabelle Cole Owen

 

Robert Everson Wallis

 

 

Dr. Robert W. "Doc" Williams

 

Clara Ann O’Neil

 

Lynn Ryder Cain

 

Lorraine Krook

 

Zachariah Stanley Murray

 

Cary Lee Andersen

 

Mary Kate Jackson Terry

 

Melanee Claire Rae Baretta

 

Sheri Louise Coutts

 

Gerald Stanley Carlson

 

Evelyn Heer Aldrich

 

Rosemary Briggs Hoferer

 

Scott Cameron Marshall

 

Shirley King Toombs

 

Peter Eugene Bertolino

 

Jake Fox

 

Dorothy "Dodgie" Jurovich

 

Charles “Sam” Miller

 

William (Bill) Eugene Lewis

 

Daniel Thomas Repac

 

Jack C. Steinmasel

 

 

Dorothy Ronning Tilton Bakken

 

Sheri L. Coutts

 

William “Bill” Foust

 

Eunice C. Grewell

 

Charles “Dennis” Henry

 

Duane R. Wold

 

Sheri L. Coutts

 

 

Willard James “Bill” Lehman

 

Marty Andersen

 

Julie Jakkola Phillips

 

Elizabeth “Beth” Meyerholt (Colberg) Wagner

 

Marlene Donelson

 

Maxwell J. Nichol

 

Leon C. Odegaard

 

Beth and Larry Prinkki

 

Robert K. Scheffelmaer

 

Donald Bruce Blaylock

 

Logan Michael Johnson

 

Eleanor Jean Mance

 

Scott Cameron Marshall

 

Patrick D. Mullaney 

 

Eric Stephen Woodden

 

Samuel Jack Mourich

 

Tony Zaversnik, Jr.

 

Thomas Clyde Halpin

 

Elaine Stutz Higgins-Homewood

 

Marilyn Luoma

 

Tony Zaversnik, Jr

 

Phyllis Rae Hanna Karas

 

John Edwards

 

Larry Friend

 

Liam Donovan Morse

Voncil Heare

Pam Moore

Richard A. Avent

Margaret Afton “Babe” Favero-Johnson

Peggy Sue Elisoff

Shirley Zupan

Jackson “Jack” Schutte

Zetta Palen

Donald Sandine

Ireneaus Sticka

William Hergett

Patricia and Jerry Lee Nordstrom

Douglas Hart

 

 

Frankie D. Planichek

 

Jeanne Parker

 

Preston Ray Sweeney, Sr. “Sweeney”

 

Mary Victoria Tuss

 

Alan R. Kiskila

Paul McKay

 

Helen Thompson

 

Terry J. Koski 

 

Timothy Laurence Rehard

 

Edward Lewis Boggio

 

 

Mark A. Brabec

 

Gordon Ray DeSaveur

 

Rudolph L. “Rudie” Frankovic

 

Diann Fischer Larson

 

Allan J. Norby

 

Robyn Reid

 

Vincent E. Ziegler

 

Marilyn Kay Koski

 

Mary Lou (Blakley) Maryott

 

Barry Worth James

 

Donna Gayle Bangert

 

Ronald B. Cooper

 

Rudy Hergenrider

 

Burl Sherrodd Hodges

 

Daniel Lee Jess 

 

Louise M. Roccoforte

 

John Stephen Simonich

 

John Melvin Yates

 

Joshua Alan Landsverk

 

Violet Marie Lay

 

Eva Jo Sawyer

 

Vera E. (Hotchkiss) Carlson

 

Ruby Mae Hyvonen

Upcoming Events

  • Friday, May 24, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Rock Creek Group meets Tuesdays and Saturdays at 8 a.m. and Wednesdays and Fridays at 7 p.m. at Calvary Church, 9 N Villard, Red Lodge.
  • Monday, May 27, 2019 - 7:00am
    *American Legion Carbon County Post 17 Memorial Day schedule, May 27 7 a.m. Breakfast at Bull 'n'Bear 8:30 a.m. Memorial Service  at Belfry Cemetery 9:30 a.m. Memorial Service  at Bearcreek Cemetery 10:30 a.m. Parade through Red Lodge.  Meet at 10:15 a.m. at the corner of 14th and Broadway. Following parade there will be a lunch at the  Red Lodge Elk’s Lodge 11 a.m. Memorial Service at  Red Lodge Cemetery 1:30 p.m. Parade in Roberts  followed by Memorial  Service at Roberts Cemetery. For further information contact Kenneth Beggs, Commander Carbon County Post 17 at kenbeggs42@yahoo.com   *The Jim Bridger Post 1543 will hold Memorial Day services at 11 a.m. at the Bridger Cemetery.   *The Clarks Fork American Legion Post 71 and the Joliet VFW Post 5748 will be doing Memorial Day services Monday, May 27. Rev. Robert Reed of the Joliet Baptist  Church will be the Speaker of the day. The schedule for the day will be: 9 a.m.   Services at the Gebo  Cemetery. 9:30 a.m.   March through  Fromberg Main St. 10 a.m.  Services at Rockvale  Cemetery 11 a.m.   Services at Joliet Cemetery 11:30 a.m. March through  Joliet Main St. A potluck lunch will be held at the  Joliet Community Center following the services.  Everyone is welcome to come.   Any veterans who would like to help who haven’t been contacted can show up at the Gebo Cemetery at 8:45 a.m. Memorial Day or call Rich Pierce at 962-3320 or Jody Stene 962-3779.
  • Monday, May 27, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Joliet Group meets at the Community Center Monday at 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, May 28, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Now Group meets at the Bridger United Methodist Church, 222 W. Broadway (west entrance of church) Tuesday at 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, May 30, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Meets every Thursday, 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. at the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation, 122 S. Hauser. It is open to all. 425- 1755.
  • Thursday, May 30, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Clarks Fork Group meets at St. Joseph’s Catholic Hall, north end of Montana Avenue, Thursday at 7 p.m.

The Carbon County News

Street Address:

11 N. Broadway, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 970, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Phone: 406-446-2222

Fax: 406-446-2225

Toll-Free: 800-735-8843

Open: Monday-Friday, from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.