Rams dominate at Joliet meet

Thursday, April 14, 2022
Article Image Alt Text

Joliet Dymond McKay in the long jump.

Article Image Alt Text

Photos by Michelle Carpenter
Tucker Carpenter, Joliet, throwing the shot put.

By Alastair Baker

News Editor

 

The Red Lodge teams announced their arrival on the track season with the boys taking 1st and the girls 3rd at the Joliet Park City track meet at the Laurel Sports Complex, April 9. 

The Red Lodge boys finished with 78 points sweeping aside all other local rivals as Roberts took 11th place with 13 points, Joliet 12th with 12 points, Fromberg 14th with 8 points, and Bridger 15th with 4 points.

The Red Lodge girls took 3rd with 70 points, while Joliet finished 8th with 26 points, Bridger 9th with 18 points, and Roberts 13th with 9 points.

Highlights for the Red Lodge boys include Brandon Emineth winning the 1,600meter race, and Skyler  Quenzer taking 1st in the 300m hurdles.

Sal Palacios, Fromberg, placed 2nd in the javelin. 

For the girls, Cori Coombe, Joliet, came 2nd in the 100m dash, while team mate Kinley Erickson also placed 2nd in the 1,600m run. 

Nikki Bridger, Roberts took first in the shot put.

For Red Lodge Brayli Reimer had an impressive day taking 2nd in the 400m dash, 1st in the 300m hurdles and teammates Bailey Binando won the 3,200m run while Angelina Podkonjak took the runner up spot. 

 

Results

Boys 400 Meter Dash

3, Boos, Walker, Red Lodge, 57.20. 

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

2, Emineth, Brandon, Red Lodge, 2:06.01. 3, Blankenship, Lee, Roberts, 2:06.15. 4, Williams, Bryce, Joliet, 2:10.84. 

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1, Emineth, Brandon, Red Lodge, 4:48.48. 3, Williams, Bryce, Joliet, 5:13.57. 4, Quick, Elijah, Red Lodge, 5:20.68. 

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

2, Quick, Elijah, Red Lodge, 11:26.72. 

 

 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

5, Quenzer, Skyler, Red Lodge, 19.12. 

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Quenzer, Skyler, Red Lodge, 45.93. 6, Lytton, Stran, Red Lodge, 49.57. 

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

6, Red Lodge ‘A’ 47.42. 

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

3, Red Lodge ‘A’ 3:50.90. 5, Joliet ‘A’ 4:03.42. 6, Red Lodge ‘B’ 4:08.94. 

 

Boys High Jump

1, Blatter, Cole, Harlowton/Ry, J5-10. 2, Robinson, Jaiden, Red Lodge, J5-10. 5, Tomlin,  Landen, Red Lodge, J5-04. 

 

Boys Pole Vault

1, Lindeen, Dawson, Huntley Proj, J12-00. 4, Tomlin, Landen, Red Lodge, 

 J9-00. 

 

Boys Long Jump

1, Wilson, Noah, Ennis, 20-11. 5, Reynolds, Owen, Red Lodge, 17-07.75. 6, Blankenship, Lee, Roberts, 17-06.50. 

 

Boys Triple Jump

1, Woldstad, Colter, Harlowton/Ry, 40-09. 3, Kosel, Benjamin, Roberts, 39-03.50. 4, Buessing, Jacob, Bridger, 38-04.50. 

 

Boys Shot Put

3, Davis, Gable, Red Lodge, 41-10. 

 

Boys Javelin Throw

2, Palacios, Sal, Fromberg, 143-00. 

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals

2, Coombe, Cori, Joliet, 13.85. 

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

6, Bancroft, Kaitlyn, Joliet, 30.84. 

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

2, Reimer, Brayli, Red Lodge, 1:06.65. 5, Ward, Harlee, Joliet, 1:08.86. 

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

5, Kuntz, Margot, Red Lodge, 2:49.82. 6, Erickson, Kinley, Joliet, 2:51.76. 

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

2, Erickson, Kinley, Joliet, 6:24.17. 6, Binando, Bailey, Red Lodge, 6:38.31. 

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1, Binando, Bailey, Red Lodge, 14:23.72. 2, Podkonjak, Angelina, Red Lodge, 14:27.77. 

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

4, Quenzer, Shaylee, Red Lodge, 18.86. 5, Reimer, Katie, Red Lodge, 19.87. 

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Reimer, Brayli, Red Lodge, 52.04. 4, Reimer, Katie, Red Lodge, 56.93. 5, Hyvonen, Lillian, Roberts, 59.98. 

 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

4, Joliet ‘A’ 55.19. 6, Red Lodge ‘A’ 56.30. 

 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

3, Red Lodge ‘A’ 4:48.44. 

 

Girls High Jump

5, Warburton, Savana, Joliet, J4-10. 

 

Girls Pole Vault

2, Shuck, Addie, Red Lodge, 5-06. 3, Kuntz, Allie, Red Lodge, 5-00. 

 

Girls Triple Jump

4, Pospisil, Dylann, Bridger, 29-04.50. 5, Goltz, Mya, Bridger, 29-02.75. 

 

Girls Shot Put

1, Roberts, Nikki, Bridger, 32-05. 5, Anguiano, Destiny, Bridger, 29-10.75. 

 

Girls Discus Throw

6, Bertolino, Bentley, Roberts, 82-08. 

 

Girls Javelin Throw

3, Bertolino, Bentley, Roberts, 103-08. 

 

Category:

Upcoming Events