Red Lodge and Joliet fight hard at Divisionals

By: 
Alastair Baker
News Editor
Thursday, May 23, 2019

Photos by Erika Binando
Red Lodge's Kitrie Frank throwing the javelin.

Davis Kreuzer, Red Lodge, pole vaulting.

Both Red Lodge and Joliet teams found the going heavy at the Southern B last week at the Laurel Sports Complex.

Bright moments came with Kalie Zinne, Joliet, taking high jump, and Katie Jacobsen, Red Lodge, wining the pole vault. 

For the boys Ry Olson, Joliet, won both the long jump and the triple jump. 

Girls

Team scores: Huntley Project 113.58, Baker 89, Colstrip 77, Three Forks 37.58, Manhattan 37.33, Columbus 34, Red Lodge 29.25, Joliet 21, Shepherd 18, Big Timber 16, Roundup 14.

1,600: 4, Jacobsen, Katie, RL, 5:36.01. 

3,200: 4, Jacobsen, Katie, RL, 12:15.06. 

100 Hurdles: 4, Poore, Riki, RL, 16.96. 7, Evenson, Emma, RL, 17.32. 

400 Relay: 1, Baker, 52.76. 7, Joliet, 54.04. 

1,600 Relay: 1, Baker, 4:19.63. 8, Red Lodge 4:29.79.

High Jump: 1, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 5-2.  

Pole Vault: 1, Jacobsen, Katie, RL, 9-0. 2, Evenson, Emma, RL, 7-0. 6, Binando, Bailey, RL, 6-6. 

Long Jump: 4, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 15-7.5. 5, Bushman, Makenna, Joliet, 15-6. 

Triple Jump: 8, Bushman, Makenna, Joliet, 30-8.75.

Shot Put: 6, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 31-3.25. 

Discus: 7, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 100-7. 

Boys

Team scores: Huntley Project 157, Manhattan 56, Townsend 49, Jefferson 43, Big Timber 42, Red Lodge 30, Joliet 28, Three Forks 28, St. Labre 25, Shepherd 24, Colstrip 14.

800: 4, Heimer, Austin, RL, 2:06.16. 

1,600: 3, Heimer, Austin, RL, 4:51.73. 8, Williams, Drew, RL, 5:02.74.

3,200: 4, Williams, Drew, RL, 10:49.49. 

300 Hurdles: 4, Tomlin, Braden, RL, 42.82. 

1,600 relay: 8, Red Lodge 3:44.83.

High Jump: 3, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 6-0. 

Pole Vault: 3, Tomlin, Braden, RL, 11-0. 7, Jacobsen, Spencer, RL, 10-6. 8, Kreuzer, Davis, RL, 10-0.

Long Jump: 1, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 21-4.75. 5, Russell, Zach, RL, 19-10.75. 

 

Triple Jump: 1, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 43-1.75. 4, Russell, Zach, RL, 40-8.25. 5, Bailey, Caleb, Joliet, 40-3.5. 

Upcoming Events

  • Friday, June 21, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Rock Creek Group meets Tuesdays and Saturdays at 8 a.m. and Wednesdays and Fridays at 7 p.m. at Calvary Church, 9 N Villard, Red Lodge.
  • Monday, June 24, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Joliet Group meets at the Community Center Monday at 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, June 25, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Now Group meets at the Bridger United Methodist Church, 222 W. Broadway (west entrance of church) Tuesday at 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, June 27, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Meets every Thursday, 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. at the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation, 122 S. Hauser. It is open to all. 425- 1755.
  • Thursday, June 27, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Clarks Fork Group meets at St. Joseph’s Catholic Hall, north end of Montana Avenue, Thursday at 7 p.m.
  • Friday, June 28, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Rock Creek Group meets Tuesdays and Saturdays at 8 a.m. and Wednesdays and Fridays at 7 p.m. at Calvary Church, 9 N Villard, Red Lodge.

The Carbon County News

Street Address:

11 N. Broadway, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 970, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Phone: 406-446-2222

Fax: 406-446-2225

Toll-Free: 800-735-8843

Open: Monday-Friday, from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.