Roberts girls take 2nd, Boys 3rd at Southern C in Laurel

By: 
Alastair Baker
News Editor
Thursday, May 23, 2019

Photos by Mikaela Koski
The Roberts girls track team with their 2nd place trophy.

The Roberts boys track team with their 3rd place trophy.

Roberts’ teams put on a strong showing at the Southern C, Laurel Sports Complex, last week with the girls finishing as runners up and the boys coming in 3rd. 

As much a tribute to their ability this could also be a message of thanks to their two out-going coaches George Nelson and Jene Reinhardt for all the years of inspiration and care the two have instilled into their teams.

Roberts’ girls finished only 3 point behind winners Melstone.

Emma DeVries, Roberts, helped collect numerous points by placing 1st in 100m, 2nd in 200m, high jump and long jump. 

The girls also took 2nd in the 400m relay and 3rd in the 1,600m relay. 

For Bridger girls who took 7th,  Jessica Adkins  took 1st in discus and 2nd in shot put. 

For the Roberts boys, Boone Schmaltz took 1st in both the 1,600m and 3,200m, with Gavyn Bickel, claiming 2nd in that race. 

Preston Ehrlich, Roberts, also finished 1st in discus and 2nd in shot put. 

Jake Kallevig, Bridger, finished 3rd in the 400m.

 

Results below: 

Girls

Team scores: Melstone 68, Roberts 65, Garfield County (Jordan) 59, Harlowton 56, Powder River County (Broadus) 42, Wibaux County 41, Bridger 36, Absarokee 32, Plenty Coups 20, Custer-Hysham 20, Park City 17, Broadview-Lavina 16, Plevna 15, Belfry 14, Ryegate 12, Reed Point-Rapelje 11, Fromberg 2.

100 meters: 1, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 13.59. 2, Roberts, Dakota, Ryegate, 13.67. 

200: 1, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 27.75. 2, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 28.22. 

800: 1, Kombol, Kayla, Melstone, 2:42.40. 5, Pitts, McKenzie, Roberts, 2:47.51. 

1,600: 1, Wacker, Draya, Melstone, 5:58.17. 6, Litten, Cassidy, Belfry, 6:46.51.

100 hurdles: 1, Goldy, Alexis, Park City, 18.10. 4, Doll, Brighid, Roberts, 18.62. 5, Lowery, Jaycie, Fromberg, 19.63. 

300 hurdles: 1, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 52.29. 2, Herden, Whitney, Belfry, 54.0. 6, Doll, Brighid, Roberts, 57.62.

400 relay: 1, Garfield County, 54.17. 2, Roberts, 56.15. 3, Wibaux County, 57.53. 4, Absarokee, 58.82. 5, Bridger, 59.06. 6, Belfry, 1:00.58.

1,600 relay: 1, Harlowton, 4:47.40. 2, Wibaux County, 4:48.33. 3, Roberts, 4:53.48. 4, Bridger, 4:56.56. 5, Absarokee, 5:00.14. 6, Melstone, 5:01.64.

High jump: 1, Moreland, Larisah, Custer-Hysha, 4-8. 2, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, J4-8. 3, Pitts, McKenzie, Roberts, 4-6. 

Pole vault: 1, Walton, MaKenzie, Absarokee, 7-6. 4, Doll, Brighid, Roberts, 6-0. 

Long jump: 1, Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River, 15-9. 2, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 15-7.75. 3, Kroll, Kyra, Bridger, 15-2.25. 

Shot put: 1, Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River, 33-1.25. 2, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 33-1. 6, Bear, Kimberly, Roberts, 30-0.75.

Discus: 1, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 102-6. 4, Thormahlen, Alyssa, Belfry, 86-5. 

Javelin: 1, Moreland, Larisah, Custer-Hysha, 111-6. 3, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 104-10. 

Boys

Team scores: Park City 81, Melstone 64, Roberts 55, Wibaux County 51.5, Carter County (Ekalaka) 49, Harlowton 46, Reed Point-Rapelje 35.5, Garfield County (Jordan) 29, Terry 27, Ryegate 24, Bridger 17, Powder River County (Broadus) 14, Absarokee 14, Custer-Hysham 9, Broadview-Lavina 8, Fromberg 2.

100: 1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 11.27. 5, Holstein, Erik, Fromberg, 11.89. 

400: 1, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 53.3. 3, Kallevig, Jake, Bridger, 54.57. 5, DeVries, Ryan, Roberts, 55.44. 

800: 1, Herzog, Luke, Powder River, 2:08.02. 4, Kallevig, Jake, Bridger, 2:13.09. 5, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 2:14.22. 

1,600: 1, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 4:57.85. 5, Bickel, Gavyn, Roberts, 5:11.22. 

3,200: 1, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 10:43.07. 2, Bickel, Gavyn, Roberts, 10:51.98. 

300 hurdles: 1, Downing, Corbin, Park City, 43.94. 6, Pospisil, Kalen, Bridger, 47.69.

400 relay: 1, Garfield County, 46.97. 2, Park City, 47.46. 3, Bridger, 48.09. 4, Wibaux, 48.25. 5, Terry, 48.69. 6, Harlowton, 48.87.

1,600 relay: 1, Harlowton, 3:45.71. 2, Park City, 3:47.25. 3, Absarokee, 3:48.44. 4, Wibaux, 3:52.17. 5, Powder River, 3:53.22. 6, Roberts, 3:56.68.

Pole vault: 1, Crowley, John, Ryegate, 10-6. 5, Kosel, Benjamin, Roberts, 8-0.

Shot put: 1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 50-1.5. 2, Ehrlich, Preston, Roberts, 42-8. 

Discus: 1, Ehrlich, Preston, Roberts, 124-3. 

Category:

Upcoming Events

  • Friday, June 21, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Rock Creek Group meets Tuesdays and Saturdays at 8 a.m. and Wednesdays and Fridays at 7 p.m. at Calvary Church, 9 N Villard, Red Lodge.
  • Monday, June 24, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Joliet Group meets at the Community Center Monday at 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, June 25, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Now Group meets at the Bridger United Methodist Church, 222 W. Broadway (west entrance of church) Tuesday at 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, June 27, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Meets every Thursday, 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. at the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation, 122 S. Hauser. It is open to all. 425- 1755.
  • Thursday, June 27, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Clarks Fork Group meets at St. Joseph’s Catholic Hall, north end of Montana Avenue, Thursday at 7 p.m.
  • Friday, June 28, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Rock Creek Group meets Tuesdays and Saturdays at 8 a.m. and Wednesdays and Fridays at 7 p.m. at Calvary Church, 9 N Villard, Red Lodge.

The Carbon County News

Street Address:

11 N. Broadway, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 970, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Phone: 406-446-2222

Fax: 406-446-2225

Toll-Free: 800-735-8843

Open: Monday-Friday, from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.