Roosevelt Students compete at the 2017 State Science Olympiad

Fifteen Roosevelt Middle School seventh and eighth graders competed at the 33rd annual Montana Science Olympiad at MSU-Bozeman, Nov. 21, with Kenna Shuck and Tyler Schrowe receiving 2nd place medals for the Roller Coaster event. 
The pair had to design, build, and test a roller coaster track to guide a marble that uses gravitational potential energy as its sole means of propulsion to travel as close as possible to a target time.  Their roller coaster missed the target time by less than a second.  
The team, coached by Pamela Nell, placed 9th after participating in 14 events and competed against 7th through 9th grade students from 49 different middle school districts from around the state.  
Amerie Chavez and Alice Fouts placed 6th in Write It/Do It, where one student writes a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student attempts to construct the object from this description.
Margot Kuntz and Zoe Belinda placed 7th in Disease Detectives that focuses on epidemiology, the study of diseases and how they spread.  
Zoe Belinda and Alice Fouts placed 8th in Potions and Poisons, which deals with chemical properties and the effects of household and environmental toxins.
Tyler Schrowe and Leora Banonis placed 9th in Meteorology and Brandon Emineth and Sierra Boggio’s balsa wood Tower placed 9th as well.  

Aya Moore and Hannah Hadley’s rubber band powered plane placed 10th in the Wright Stuff event.
Stella Hahn, Elijah Quick, Ryan Turnbull, and Audrey Fontaine also represented Roosevelt Middle School at the Olympiad in events ranging from Ecology and the Solar System to Optics and building a Hovercraft.
The Roosevelt Science Olympiad team thanked Kirt Nell, Jim Kisthard, and Kate Belinda for volunteering their time to meet with students after school to help prepare them for their events.  They also thanked John Fitzgerald, Jason Reimer and  Kathy Sommerfeld for helping to get the necessary supplies for the building competitions, and Patty Kenney, the bus driver and parent chaperones.

Tags:

Category:

Upcoming Events

  • Monday, July 22, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Joliet Group meets at the Community Center Monday at 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, July 23, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Now Group meets at the Bridger United Methodist Church, 222 W. Broadway (west entrance of church) Tuesday at 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, July 25, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Meets every Thursday, 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. at the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation, 122 S. Hauser. It is open to all. 425- 1755.
  • Thursday, July 25, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Clarks Fork Group meets at St. Joseph’s Catholic Hall, north end of Montana Avenue, Thursday at 7 p.m.
  • Friday, July 26, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Rock Creek Group meets Tuesdays and Saturdays at 8 a.m. and Wednesdays and Fridays at 7 p.m. at Calvary Church, 9 N Villard, Red Lodge.
  • Monday, July 29, 2019 - 7:00pm
    Joliet Group meets at the Community Center Monday at 7 p.m.

The Carbon County News

Street Address:

11 N. Broadway, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 970, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Phone: 406-446-2222

Fax: 406-446-2225

Toll-Free: 800-735-8843

Open: Monday-Friday, from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.