Strong County showing at Snowflake Meet

All photos by Mikaela Koski

(Left) Bridger Freshman Kyra Kroll competes at the Snowflake Meet.

Running for Red Lodge, Coy Wickens.

Carbon County teams kicked off the track season with some impressive displays at the Snowflake Meet in Columbus recently.

Red Lodge and Joliet girls vied for top honors taking 2nd and 4th respectively while the boys’ teams from Roberts and Joliet came in 3rd and 4th.

Red Lodge girls saw off Roundup with 64 points while Joliet hit 35 with Roberts’ boys collecting 60.33 points and Joliet 53.

Other teams scores for the girls had Roberts coming in at 10th place, Bridger at 19 and Belfry at 20. For the boys, Bridger placed 14th, and Red Lodge 18th.

In the girls’ events, Ariel Wootten, Roberts, took 2nd in the 100m with 13.86 with Red Lodge’s Katie Jacobsen, finishing 2nd in 2:42.23 in the 800m race. Jacobsen also took 3rd in the 1,600m with 6:22.70.

Cassidy Litten of Belfry ran an impressive 3rd in the 3,200m in 13:44.95.

In the 100m hurdles Riki Poore, Red Lodge took 2nd with 17.78 and Emma Evenson, Red Lodge 3rd in 18.56. Poore won the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.04.

In the 400 relay Roberts came 3rd with 56.67; Red Lodge took 4th on 57.13. Red Lodge bounced back to win the 1,600m relay in 4;34.91.

Kallie Zinne, Joliet took 1st in high jump with 5-3; with Emma DeVries, Roberts, in 3rd with 4-4.

Jacobsen took 2nd in the pole vault with a leap of 8-6 and Emma Evenson, Red Lodge, made it into 3rd on 8-0. Kala Bertolino, Joliet, made it to 8th with 7-0.

In long jump Kallie Zinne, Joliet, took the honors with 15-6.75 and Kyra Kroll, Bridger, made it into 2nd with 14-8. Makenna Bushman, Joliet, came 5th with 13-7.25.

Zinne, followed up with a 2nd place in the triple jump with 32-8. Emma DeVries, Roberts, took a 5th place on 30-3.

Bushman shot putted into 5th on 28-8; while in javelin Bertolino, made it to 4th with a throw of 97-4.

In the boys’ 100m Brett Robinson, Joliet, ran into 3rd with 11.75 with Andy VanOrnum, Roberts, taking 4th in the 400m with a time of 56.40.

Kendall Newton, Joliet, took 3rd in the 800m on 2:17.96 and Gus Dines made it a 1st in the 1,600m on 4:56.29. Austin Heimer, Red Lodge, got 6th with 5:14.45.

Dines remained dominant in the 3,200m taking 1st with 10:37.52.

In the 400 relay Joliet took 3rd with 47.05; Red Lodge 5th on 48.11.

The 1,600 relay saw Roberts finished 4th with  3:58.41; and Red Lodge 6th on 4:00.47.

In high jump  Allexander Kosel, Roberts, took first with 6-2 and Ry Olson, Joliet, 2nd on 6-0.

Robinson scored 13-00 in the pole vault for 1st place as Andy Van Ornum, Roberts, made it to 4th on 10-6; and Davis Kreuzer, Red Lodge, 5th with 10-6.

Kosel picked up 1st in the long jump with 21-1.25 and 2nd in the triple jump with 43-2. Ry Olson got 3rd in long jump (20-8.25) and 4th in triple jump on 42-3. Shay Robertus took 4th in long jump (20-2.75) and 6th in triple jump with 40-1.5.

Also placing for Joliet was Taylor Rowlison who got 5th in triple jump with 40-3.

In shot put Carson Roberts, Bridger, made it to 4th with 42-4 and repeated 4th place in discus with a throw of 118-5.

Category:

Upcoming Events

  • Thursday, July 19, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Meets every Thursday, 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. at the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation, 122 S. Hauser. It is open to all. 425- 1755.
  • Thursday, July 19, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Clarks Fork Group meets at St. Joseph’s Catholic Hall, north end of Montana Avenue, Thursday at 7 p.m.
  • Saturday, July 21, 2018 - 10:00am
    An Overeaters Anonymous group will meet every Saturday at 10 a.m. at the Grace Fellowship Church, Absarokee.
  • Monday, July 23, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Joliet Group meets at the Community Center Monday at 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, July 26, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Meets every Thursday, 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. at the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation, 122 S. Hauser. It is open to all. 425- 1755.
  • Thursday, July 26, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Clarks Fork Group meets at St. Joseph’s Catholic Hall, north end of Montana Avenue, Thursday at 7 p.m.

The Carbon County News

Street Address:

11 N. Broadway, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 970, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Phone: 406-446-2222

Fax: 406-446-2225

Toll-Free: 800-735-8843

Open: Monday-Friday, from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.