Lady Rockets firing on all cylinders

By Alastair Baker
Thursday, May 17, 2018

A Roberts’ athlete during the shot put event.

Bridger’s Keaton Rushton in the shot put.

Photos by Mikaela Koski

Emma DeVries, Roberts, took 2nd in the Triple Jump.

The Roberts Lady Rockets swept up the 6C District meet at the Laurel Sports Complex last week, taking top spot with 91 points. The Lady Scouts of Bridger, who normally control proceedings at this level, had to settle for 2nd place with 86 points.

Belfry finished 9th.

For the boys, Roberts finished 2nd with 115 only losing out by 2 points to winners Park City and a chance to repeat their success of last year. Bridger took 4th with 68 points.

Ariel Wootten of Roberts trail blazed the way winning the 100m in 13.67 ahead of Krista Cambell of Bridger, and then won the 200m in 28.89. Emma DeVries, Roberts, backed up Wootten for 3rd in the 200m.

In the 800m McKenzie Pitts, Roberts, placed 4th on 2:52.13.

Cassidy Litten of Belfry bought her team some valuable points in the 3,200m coming 4th on 14;01.92 while team mate Whitney Herden, also got 4th in the 100m hurdles.

Wootten, of Roberts, made the points again coming 2nd in this event.

Litten again excelled taking 3rd in the 300m hurdles, ahead of both Jenna Kallevig of Bridger and Skyler Hess of Roberts.

Bridger maintained dominance in the relay races, coming 2nd in the 4x100m and 1st in the 4x400m.

In the high jump Emma DeVries of Roberts took 1st, Bridger’s Kallevig 2nd while Shandee DeHaven of Roberts took 3rd in the pole vault with a jump of 5-00 and DeVries 3rd in long jump.

DeVries also place in the triple jump, landing in 2nd with 31-07.25.

In shot put Jessica Adkins of Bridger took 2nd with a 3rd place in discus and a 2nd in javelin.

In the boys, the Roberts boys did themselves proud again at Districts. In the last 4 years the team have placed 3rd, 3rd, 1st, and now 2nd.

Ryan DeVries of Roberts, got the ball rolling coming in 2nd in the 200m, with Andy VanOrnum, Roberts, taking 4th.

In the 400m Bridger’s Jake Kallevig, placed 2nd with VanOrnum in 3rd.

Gus Dines of Roberts ran 2nd in the 800m on 2:08.62 and landed there again in the 1,600m.

In the 3,200m Roberts swept the top with Dines taking 1st and Boone Schmaltz, 2nd.

In the 110 m hurdles, Russell Zentner, Bridger, took 2nd in a time of 16.60 with VanOrnum of Roberts, taking 2nd in the 300m hurdles and R. Zentner, 3rd.

Roberts boys ran a 1st in the 4x400m relay clocking in at 3:43.52.

Allexander Kosel of Roberts furthered his team’s cause with 3 top finishes in the high jump, the long jump and the triple jump. VanOrnum shored up the pole vault by coming in 2nd.

In shot put Carson Roberts, of Bridger placed 1st with a throw of 40-05.50

FULL RESULTS

GIRLS

100 Meter Dash Class C Finals 1, Wootten, Ariel, Roberts, 13.67. 2, Cambell, Krista, Bridger, 13.89. 3, Ott, Jocelyn, Reed Point/R, 13.93. 4, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 14.19. 5, Hoff, Mercedes, Reed Point/R, 14.21. 6, Herden, Whitney, Belfry, 14.30. Girls 200 Meter Dash Class C 1, Wootten, Ariel, Roberts, 28.89. 2, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 29.55. 3, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 29.82. 4, Cambell, Krista, Bridger, 30.03. 5, Hoff, Mercedes, Reed Point/R, 30.23. 6, Kroll, Kyra, Bridger, 31.07. Girls 400 Meter Dash Class C 1, Standoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups, 1:06.18. 2, Hagl, Alexis, Harlowton, 1:07.37. 3, Verke, Blakely, Park City, 1:11.73. 4, DeHaven, Shandee, Roberts, 1:12.70. 5, Dravetsky, Maddie, Bridger, 1:12.73. 6, Kroll, Kyra, Bridger, 1:13.39.

Girls 800 Meter Run Class C 1, Standoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups, 2:38.36. 2, Battles, Denise, Ryegate, 2:47.97. 3, Hagl, Alexis, Harlowton, 2:50.71. 4, Pitts, McKenzie, Roberts, 2:52.13. 5, Herden, Whitney, Belfry, 3:02.72. 6, Albers, Justice, Reed Point/R, 3:04.75. Girls 1600 Meter Run Class C 1, Standoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups, 5:54.28. 2, Covers Up, Sephra, Plenty Coups, 6:02.10. 3, Battles, Denise, Ryegate, 6:33.69. 4, Jensen, Kennah, Broadview-La, 6:35.44. 5, Litten, Cassidy, Belfry, 6:42.07. 6, Albers, Justice, Reed Point/R, 7:15.04. Girls 3200 Meter Run Class C 1, Standoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups, 12:23.19. 2, Battles, Denise, Ryegate, 13:01.73. 3, Covers Up, Sephra, Plenty Coups, 13:09.00. 4, Litten, Cassidy, Belfry, 14:01.92. 5, Albers, Justice, Reed Point/R, 14:14.68. 6, Bornong, Taylee, Harlowton, 15:44.83. Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class C 1, Goldy, Alexis, Park City, 18.77. 2, Wootten, Ariel, Roberts, 19.04. 3, Dreese, Hannah, Broadview-La, 20.40. 4, Herden, Whitney, Belfry, 20.89. 5, Kallevig, Jenna, Bridger, 21.56. 6, Pitts, McKenzie, Roberts, 21.78. Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class C 1, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 54.97. 2, Goldy, Alexis, Park City, 57.04. 3, Litten, Cassidy, Belfry, 59.26. 4, Kallevig, Jenna, Bridger, 1:01.31. 5, Hess, Skyler, Roberts, 1:04.54. Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class C 1, Reed Point/Rapelje (Hoff, Mercedes 11, Bryant, Nynah 12, Blodgett, Carlee 10, Ott, Jocelyn 11), 56.06. 2, Bridger (Cambell, Krista 9, Dravetsky, Maddie 10, Fusco, Sammi 10, Kroll, Kyra 9), 56.13. 3, Roberts (DeVries, Emma 9, DeHaven, Shandee 9, Pitts, McKenzie 9, Wootten, Ariel 11), 56.39. 4, Harlowton (Hagl, Alexis 9, Lea, Prusek 12, Martin, Emmy 9, McKay, Lainie 12), 57.93. Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class C 1, Bridger (Dravetsky, Maddie 10, Adkins, Emily 9, Kallevig, Jenna 9, Kroll, Kyra 9), 4:57.16. 2, Harlowton (Bornong, Taylee 11, Hagl, Alexis 9, Martin, Emmy 9, McKay, Lainie 12), 5:03.35. 3, Roberts (Allen, Maddie 11, Hess, Skyler 9, Pitts, McKenzie 9, DeHaven, Shandee 9), 5:08.75. 4, Reed Point/Rapelje (Blodgett, Carlee 10, Brubaker, Livvie 10, Bryant, Nynah 12, Albers, Justice 9), 5:39.98. 5, Broadview-Lavina (Dreese, Hannah 10, Murray, Teagan 9, Fastiggi, Jessy 12, Jensen, Kennah 9), 5:59.07. Girls High Jump Class C 1, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 4-08. 2, Kallevig, Jenna, Bridger, 4-06. 3, Verke, Blakely, Park City, 4-04. 4, Dravetsky, Maddie, Bridger, J4-04. 5, Pitts, McKenzie, Roberts, 4-02. Girls Pole Vault Class C 1, Dreese, Hannah, Broadview-La, 6-06. 2, Walton, MaKenzie, Absarokee, 6-00. 3, DeHaven, Shandee, Roberts, 5-00. Girls Long Jump Class C 1, Ott, Jocelyn, Reed Point/R, 15-05. 2, Hoff, Mercedes, Reed Point/R, 15-01.50. 3, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 14-07.75. 4, Kroll, Kyra, Bridger, 14-06.75. 5, Wootten, Ariel, Roberts, 14-04. 6, Fusco, Sammi, Bridger, 13-06. Girls Triple Jump Class C 1, Ott, Jocelyn, Reed Point/R, 33-08.75. 2, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 31-07.25. 3, Hoff, Mercedes, Reed Point/R, 30-09.50. 4, Hagl, Alexis, Harlowton, 30-05.50. 5, Verke, Blakely, Park City, 29-06.50. 6, Fusco, Sammi, Bridger, 28-10. Girls Shot Put Class C 1, Lea, Prusek, Harlowton, 32-04.50. 2, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 30-08.75. 3, Feddes, Lexi, Absarokee, 30-01.50. 4, Blodgett, Carlee, Reed Point/R, 28-07.75. 5, Smith, Breanne, Park City, 27-00.50. 6, Bryant, Nynah, Reed Point/R, 26-10. Girls Discus Throw Class C 1, Lea, Prusek, Harlowton, 106-10. 2, Frank, Brittany, Park City, 95-03. 3, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 94-00. 4, Rasmussen, Anna, Broadview-La, 89-05. 5, eddes, Lexi, Absarokee, 89-02. 6, Thormahlen, Alyssa, Belfry, 83-10. Girls Javelin Throw Class C 1, Frank, Brittany, Park City, 122-05. 2, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 97-07. 3, Adkins, Emily, Bridger, 97-05. 4, Lea, Prusek, Harlowton, 97-01. 5, Bryant, Nynah, Reed Point/R, 92-07. 6, Smith, Breanne, Park City, 92-05.

BOYS

100 Meter Dash Class C Finals 1, Eoff, Gunnar, Harlowton, 11.95. 2, Gauthier, Rylan, Park City, 12.03. 3, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 12.05. 4, Webster, Dylan, Bridger, 12.10. 5, Eoff, Simon, Harlowton, 12.40. 6, Shakley, Devyn, Park City, 12.66. Boys 200 Meter Dash Class C 1, Eoff, Gunnar, Harlowton, 24.76. 2, DeVries, Ryan, Roberts, 24.91. 3, Gauthier, Rylan, Park City, 25.15. 4, VanOrnum, Andy, Roberts, 25.19. 5, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 25.57. 6, Herzog, Trevor, Reed Point/R, 25.88. Boys 400 Meter Dash Class C 1, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 55.21. 2, Kallevig, Jake, Bridger, 55.53. 3, VanOrnum, Andy, Roberts, 55.94. 4, Schladweiler, John, Reed Point/R, 59.41. 5, Glenn, Julian, Plenty Coups, 59.74. 6, Hugs, Lazarus, Plenty Coups, 1:00.84. Boys 800 Meter Run Class C 1, Steinfeldt, Lawson, Reed Point/R, 2:05.64. 2, Dines, Gus, Roberts, 2:08.62. 3, Steinfeldt, Willem, Reed Point/R, 2:08.90. 4, DeVries, Ryan, Roberts, 2:11.44. 5, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton, 2:11.46. 6, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 2:14.65. Boys 1600 Meter Run Class C 1, Steinfeldt, Lawson, Reed Point/R, 4:47.90. 2, Dines, Gus, Roberts, 4:51.68. 3, Steinfeldt, Willem, Reed Point/R, 4:54.08. 4, Goes Ahead, Marlan, Plenty Coups, 4:56.16. 5, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 4:58.86. 6, Hugs, Lazarus, Plenty Coups, 5:26.89. Boys 3200 Meter Run Class C 1, Dines, Gus, Roberts, 10:14.94. 2, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 10:45.53. 3, Goes Ahead, Marlan, Plenty Coups, 10:54.82. 4, Steinfeldt, Willem, Reed Point/R, 11:10.09. 5, Duggins, Chris, Broadview-La, 11:53.29. 6, Young, Colton, Absarokee, 12:08.96. Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class C 1, McNeil, Connor, Park City, 16.10. 2, Zentner, Russell, Bridger, 16.60. 3, Brown, Colter, Broadview-La, 19.39. 4, Boatman, Jeremy, Reed Point/R, 19.79. 5, Young, DeAndre, Ryegate, 19.89. 6, Popp, Seth, Park City, 20.17. Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class C 1, McNeil, Connor, Park City, 43.97. 2, VanOrnum, Andy, Roberts, 45.22. 3, Zentner, Russell, Bridger, 45.56. 4, Hayes, Wyatt, Absarokee, 47.08. 5, Young, DeAndre, Ryegate, 47.46. 6, Steinfeldt, Lawson, Reed Point/R, 48.60. Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class C 1, Park City (Gauthier, Rylan 12, McNeil, Connor 11, Shakley, Devyn 12, Zimdars, Garrett 9), 46.69. 2, Absarokee (Planichek, Tyler 12, Gurie, Dayton 9, Hayes, Wyatt 9, Williams, Jonas 12), 49.25. 3, Reed Point/Rapelje (Schladweiler, John 12, Blodgett, Dylan 12, Gieser, Tristan 11, Herzog, Trevor 12), 49.47. 4, Bridger (Zentner, Russell 12, Sweet, Ryan 11, Kallevig, Jake 10, Webster, Dylan 12), 49.56. Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class C 1, Roberts (DeVries, Ryan 11, Dines, Gus 12, VanOrnum, Andy 12, Kosel, Allexander 12), 3:43.52. 2, Absarokee (Planichek, Tyler 12, Wemhoff, Colton 10, Williams, Jonas 12, Kirby, Kyle 12), 3:55.57. 3, Harlowton (Eoff, Gunnar 11, Eoff, Simon 11, Todhunter, Jason 9, Fenley, Ryan 9), 3:58.09. 4, Reed Point/Rapelje (Schladweiler, John 12, Blodgett, Dylan 12, Steinfeldt, Willem 12, Steinfeldt, Lawson 10), 4:00.71. 5, Park City (McMillen, Garrett 10, Van Doren, Caleb 10, Seabrook, Joshua 12, Wetmore, James 10), 4:05.08. 6, Bridger (Sweet, Ryan 11, Klaassen, Brandon 9, Kallevig, Jake 10, Aasterud, Marco 12), 4:05.41. Boys High Jump Class C 1, Kosel, Allexander, Roberts, J6-00. 2, Harmon, Morgan, Broadview-La, J5-10. 2, Popp, Seth, Park City, J5-10. 4, Gauthier, Rylan, Park City, J5-10. 5, Webster, Dylan, Bridger, J5-08. 5, Zentner, Russell, Bridger, J5-08. Boys Pole Vault Class C 1, Planichek, Tyler, Absarokee, 12-00. 2, VanOrnum, Andy, Roberts, 11-06. 3, Glennie, Andrew, Broadview-La, 10-06. 3, Payne, Aiden, Broadview-La, 10-06. 5, Williams, Jonas, Absarokee, 10-00. 6, Wemhoff, Colton, Absarokee, 9-06. Boys Long Jump Class C 1, Kosel, Allexander, Roberts, 21-04.25. 2, Webster, Dylan, Bridger, 20-05.50. 3, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 19-02. 4, Herzog, Trevor, Reed Point/R, 19-00. 5, Gieser, Tristan, Reed Point/R, 18-07.75. 6, Keating, Chase, Reed Point/R, 18-02.75. Boys Triple Jump Class C 1, Kosel, Allexander, Roberts, 42-04.75. 2, Webster, Dylan, Bridger, 40-02. 3, Keating, Chase, Reed Point/R, 39-07. 4, Harmon, Morgan, Broadview-La, 39-02. 5, Gauthier, Rylan, Park City, 37-10. 6, Hayes, Wyatt, Absarokee, 37-05.25. Boys Shot Put Class C 1, Roberts, Carson, Bridger, 40-05.50. 2, Arno, Sol, Reed Point/R, 38-04.50. 3, Dennis, Austin, Park City, 36-07. 4, Harmon, Morgan, Broadview-La, 35-10. 5, Zentner, Russell, Bridger, 35-08. 6, Hanson, Simon, Absarokee, 35-05. Boys Discus Throw Class C 1, Arno, Sol, Reed Point/R, 137-08. 2, McNeil, Connor, Park City, 127-08. 3, Roberts, Carson, Bridger, 120-10. 4, Harmon, Morgan, Broadview-La, 119-00. 5, Boatman, Jeremy, Reed Point/R, 115-03. 6, Blodgett, Dylan, Reed Point/R, 101-05. Boys Javelin Throw Class C 1, McNeil, Connor, Park City, 160-01. 2, Shakley, Devyn, Park City, 152-04. 3, Herzog, Trevor, Reed Point/R, 142-10. 4, Hanson, Simon, Absarokee, 138-11. 5, Harmon, Morgan, Broadview-La, 136-04. 6, Gieser, Tristan, Reed Point/R, 123-03.

Category:

Upcoming Events

  • Thursday, September 20, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Meets every Thursday, 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. at the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation, 122 S. Hauser. It is open to all. 425- 1755.
  • Thursday, September 20, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Clarks Fork Group meets at St. Joseph’s Catholic Hall, north end of Montana Avenue, Thursday at 7 p.m.
  • Saturday, September 22, 2018 - 10:00am
    An Overeaters Anonymous group will meet every Saturday at 10 a.m. at the Grace Fellowship Church, Absarokee.
  • Monday, September 24, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Joliet Group meets at the Community Center Monday at 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, September 27, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Meets every Thursday, 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. at the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation, 122 S. Hauser. It is open to all. 425- 1755.
  • Thursday, September 27, 2018 - 7:00pm
    Clarks Fork Group meets at St. Joseph’s Catholic Hall, north end of Montana Avenue, Thursday at 7 p.m.

The Carbon County News

Street Address:

11 N. Broadway, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 970, Red Lodge, MT 59068

Phone: 406-446-2222

Fax: 406-446-2225

Toll-Free: 800-735-8843

Open: Monday-Friday, from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.